Application Documents

Document needed to facilitate your VISA Application:
• Form “ Application to Enter Mauritius” duly filled and signed
• Two recent passport size photographs
• Photocopy of the bio-data pages of the passport
• Documentary evidence of availability of fund or financial capacity to meet cost of study and stay in Mauritius
• Letter of sponsorship

After submission of all the documents, the Passport and Immigration Office will allocate you with a provisional VISA of three months. Once in Mauritius you will be required to undergo a medical test certifying that you are not suffering from any contagious or infectious disease.

Test required:
HIV
Hepatitis B
Chest X Ray

The medical certificate should be submitted to the Passport and Immigration Office not later than one month after arrival. If the medical report is normal then the Passport and Immigration Office will offer you an Student VISA.